Ian Adamson Daniel

Ian and Keeli

Miles to reach each other.

Seventeen trips. September 2023 onward.

17trips in 3 years
121,175miles to reach each other
162,957miles together
4.9times around the world
51%of the way to the Moon
Routes follow great circles, with short and overlapping arcs separated for readability. Dashed teal shows flights home together. Hollow dots mark connection points. Map: Natural Earth.
How the miles are counted

Straight-line miles between the two airports or towns, rounded. Trip 0 is each of them getting from their family home to Guam, where they met. After that, “to” is what each flew to reach the other. “home” counts only when they flew home together; solo flights away from each other are not counted. BOTH = on the same flight, counted once for each of them.

The trips

#TripWhenMiles to reach each other
0From home to GuamSep to Dec 202317,290
1San Diego, Chris StapletonMar 20248,061
2Boston and MaineMar 20243,035
3San Diego and Mount WilliamsonMay to Jun 20243,829
4San Diego, Fourth of JulyJul 20241,075
5Jackson, Yellowstone, Great FallsAug 20242,623
6Ian moves to GuamNov 20247,962
7Rota at Christmas, by sailDec 2024112
8Myoko ski tripFeb 20253,418
10North Carolina for the FourthJun to Jul 202517,764
11YapJul 20251,058
12Raja Ampat, MisoolSep 202514,218
13Washington, DCDec 20259,405
14San DiegoFeb to Mar 20269,926
15HawaiiJun to Jul 20268,188
16TampaSep 20268,661

Totals

They flew 121,175 miles to reach each other and 162,957 counting the flights home together. Over halfway to the Moon.

Built 24 Oct 2026.